Who we are

Greenfield Arts is a creative organisation offering a wide range of Arts and Creative opportunities for the whole community. We support people to help them enjoy, enquire, create and realise their potential. We develop and manage a range of creative projects, arts activities and community courses in partnership with a number of different individuals and organisations.

Purpose of Policy

This policy applies to all, full and part time members of staff, tutors, facilitators, volunteers, and Board members.

We obtain information about you when you use the website, email, telephone or correspond with Greenfield arts, for example when you contact us about courses, exhibitions, and activities we run.

Greenfield Arts needs to collect and use certain types of information about the people who contact us and use our services in order to carry on our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether it is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Greenfield Arts will not share data with other agencies or organisations. Where there is a particular requirement of our partner organisations such as the local authority, grant funders for data to be supplied as part of a specific project we will only share information when necessary and we will make sure to notify you of any requirement prior to sharing the information.

The purpose of this policy is to make you aware about how we collect, use and share the information we collect from you.

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains:

a) What information we may collect about you
b) How we may use that information
c) In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties
d) Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how we
maintain it for you and your rights to be able to access it.
If you have any queries about this policy, please contact our Data Controller Katy
Milne by emailing info@greenfield-arts.co.uk

Information Collection

Greenfield Arts regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal. We intend to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully an correctly. We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you.

We collect various types of information and in a number of ways:

Information you give us

When you register on our website or attend a course, we’ll store personal information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and emergency contact details. This will only be done when necessary and we will make sure that only relevant information is collected.
Information about your interactions with us We collect attendance data to show that our courses, exhibitions, and activities are relevant and how many people engage with us. When we send you a mailing we store a record of this, and in the case of emails we keep a record of which ones you
have opened and which links you have clicked on. This allows us to see how effective and relevant our communication is.

Sensitive personal data

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We only collect this type of information when there is a clear reason for doing so eg if it is a requirement of a funding body.

Legal Basis

Greenfield Arts will only collect, process and share personal information that is necessary, relevant and does not impinge upon your personal freedoms.
There are three bases under which we may process your data:
Contract purposes
In order to provide our services to you, we sometimes require your data. This could
be to cater the specific services to your requirements and ensure you are able to
engage with the service as intended. For example, we may collect information
relating to a disability in order to evaluate the steps we must take to make a project
accessible.

Legitimate business interests

We collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. We only do this if it does not override your personal interests and freedoms and try to maintain anonymity wherever possible. We will only collect information that is absolutely essential to the specific situation.

With your explicit consent
For any situations where the bases above are not appropriate, we will ask for your explicit consent before collecting, storing or sharing your personal information in that specific situation.
Informed consent is when an Individual/Participant clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data and then gives their consent.

When collecting data, Greenfield Arts will ensure that you:

a) Clearly understand why the information is needed
b) Understand what it will be used for and what the consequences are should you
decide not to give consent to processing
c) As far as reasonably possible, grant explicit consent, either written or verbal for
data to be processed
d) Are, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and
have given so freely without any duress
e) Have received sufficient information on why your data is needed and how it will be
used

Young People

We want young people to actively participate in our activities and many of our activities are specifically designed for participants under 18.
If a child or young person under the age of 18 wishes to engage in our activities we’ll need permission from you as their parent or guardian.
We take great care to protect and respect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data, especially in the case of children. If your child is under 18, we’ll only use his or her personal data with your consent.

This means that, for example, we will need your permission before sharing or publishing a picture, photo, or article which features your child.

Marketing Communications

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, including your name and communication email, as well as any preferences you may have told us about. This information is collected through our subscription form, paper forms or over the phone and each time data is collected we will explain why we need your information, how it will be used, and ask for consent.
We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for communications by email. In the case of email, we will give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving them or to unsubscribe in every email that we send you. Alternatively use the contact details at the end of this policy.

Other processing activities

In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:
We may analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible.
In order to improve our website, we may analyse information about how you use it and the content that you interact with. This will not identity you as an individual, but as an aggregate of all our website users.
We may use information we hold about you for anonymous analytical purposes such as reporting on general participant attributes.
In all of the above cases we will always prioritise your rights and interests so as not to undermine your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, contact Greenfield Arts using the details at the bottom of this document.

Third parties

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:
a) To our own service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (such as Mailchimp). In these cases, we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around security of personal data.
b) To the funding bodies or government bodies that fund our projects. Information is often required in order to justify a project and measure success. Information may also be used to ensure that we are engaging the correct demographics, for example to show participants are from rural areas, or are from the correct age group. This information will be kept anonymous and aggregated wherever possible, so as to
maintain privacy.
c) Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law
enforcement agencies).
d) To specific named visiting companies/facilitators who have assisted or led projects. In these cases, we will ensure they only receive relevant information and we will always ask for your explicit consent before doing so.
e) Maintaining your personal information
f) We store your personal information for a time period typically specified by our funding partners or local authority. This varies from project to project, but data will be destroyed appropriately once it has served its purpose and is no longer required.
g) Everyone who processes personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice. They are
appropriately trained to do so and are supervised by Greenfield Arts. Everyone who processes information is aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them.
h) If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, you can do this by contacting a member of the Greenfield Arts team using the contact details at the end of this document. In regard to email communication, each email offers the ability to update preferences or unsubscribe.
Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be recorded so that we can comply with your requests.

Security of your personal information

Greenfield Arts is the Data Controller under the General Data Protection Regulation, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held and will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

The Greenfield Arts Data Protection Officer is Katy Milne, info@greenfield-arts.co.uk

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure your personal information is securely destroyed once it is no longer necessary.
We will not transfer, process or store your data anywhere that is outside of the European Economic Area.

Your rights to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in the data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right.

Contact details and further information

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this
privacy policy. If you would like to withdraw any of your personal information that we
collect and process, then you can do so by getting in touch using the details below.

Greenfield Arts
Greenfield Way
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7LF
info@greenfield-arts.co.uk
01325 379048